Pine Labs Private Limited (herein after referred as “our” or “we” or “Pine Perks”), is registered at 207, Gupta Arcade, Plot No. 5, L.S.C Mayur Vihar, Phase -1 Extension, Delhi - 110091, India and headquartered at Candor TechSpace, 2nd & 3rd floor Building 2, Plot No. B2, Sector-62, Noida - 201309, Uttar Pradesh, hereinafter referred to as Pine Perks. At Pine Perks, we value your trust & respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Pine Perks’ website/WAP site/applications you expressly give us consent to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access our website www.pineperks.in , WAP site or mobile applications.

Why this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined herein);
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom Pine Perks will disclose such information.

Personal Information
Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, credit card number, card holder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone, DTH service, data card, electricity connection, Smart Tags and any details that may have been voluntarily provide by the user in connection with availing any of the services on Pine Perks. When you browse through Pine Perks, we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the Internet Protocol [IP] address of the computer or Internet service provider [ISP] you are using, and anonymous site statistical data.


Use of Personal Information
We use personal information to provide you with services & products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc. We also use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to customize your experience at Pine Perks, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Privacy Statements

  1. This section of the Privacy Policy applies to all the Users.
  2. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Pine Perks Portals by the End Users is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use available at (“Terms and Conditions”), which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  3. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Pine Perks has implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Personal Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that Pine Perks shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Pine Perks including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  4. This Privacy Policy applies to the Pine Perks Portals operated by Pine Perks. Pine Perks does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from within its Pine Perks Portals. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which Pine Perks is not responsible or liable. Pine Perks uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. Accordingly, Pine Perks does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Pine Perks guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Pine Perks of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website. Pine Perks encourages the Users to read the privacy policies of such websites.
  5. We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Pine Perks will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy. Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Pine Perks & its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.
  6. All Pine Perks employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s Personal Information.
  7. Pine Perks shall address any discrepancies and grievances of all the Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Pine Perks has designated Mr. Rakesh Sharma as the ‘grievance officer’, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but in any event within 1 (one) month  from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of: Mr. Rakesh Sharma,Pine Labs Pvt. Ltd., Candor TechSpace, 2nd & 3rd Floor, Tower-2,Plot No.B-2, Noida 201309, India; or
    2. Sending an email to support@pineperks.in.
  8. The Users acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Pine Perks Portals signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. The User’s visit to the Pine Perks Portals and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Pine Perks may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Pine Perks treats User’s personally identifiable information, Pine Perks will display a notice on the Pine Portals or send the Users an email, as provided for above. If a User uses the Pine Perks Portals after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Pine Perks Portals, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

Note: This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Pine Perks desktop website, Pine Perks mobile WAP site & Pine Perks mobile applications.